Solved

Setting 30 minute time increments in Access 2007 form

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have a form that has a StartTme (date/time) field formated as General Number.  I want the StartTme field to auto populate the Time, Time1,Time2,Time3, etc.(Time - Time28) in increments of 30 minutes.  I tried wrting an event procedure but it's not working correctly: Me.Time = [StartTme] + 30.  
0
Comment
Question by:GMCAH
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 500 total points
ID: 34972764
Try Me.Time = Dateadd("n",30,[StartTme])
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMCAH
ID: 34973234
Hi,
It's not working as expected.  The event procedure I was using is working perfectly except when the time entered is 11:30.  If the time entered is 11:30 then the time displayed is 1160 and not 12:00.  
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34974848
Then it seems that it is not clear as to what exactly your "time" data is.
Can you elaborate?

Typically a "Time" is actually represented in fractions of a day (.5=12 noon)
Typically a Day is an whole number.
For example 3/4/1945 is actually 20518
Hence: 3/4/1945 12 pm is actually: 20518.5

So when you say that the Time displayed is 1160, I am more than a little confused...

Also remember that a Time, is usually accompanied by a date component.
Also try not to name your Objects with keywords like "Time", as this will cause problems if they are not referenced correctly.
(Use something like StartTime, EndTime, ...etc)


;-)

JeffCoachman

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34977311
May be you can upload you form?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimbuckleybarrett
ID: 34978336
Why do you have the date/time field generated as a number?  StartTime is a date/time so leave it formatted a date/time.

Then try as als315 suggested

Time.text = Dateadd("n",30,[StartTme])
Time1.text = Dateadd("n",60,[StartTme])

Don't froget to set the format fo the Time textboxes as date/time

Jim
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMCAH
ID: 34982096
Thanks everyone.
The solution was to change the field back to a date/time field (which it orignally was) and modify the event procedure
Time = DateAdd("n", 30, [StartTme])
Time1 = DateAdd("n", 60, [StartTme])
etc.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GMCAH
ID: 34982201
All information was not provided with the original response i.e., verify the field format setting is medium date.
0