?
Solved

Leopard 10.5.8 ethernet error

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Feb 24 13:16:36 bgstrny slapconfig[8132]: device created for bond0 / Ethernet

Feb 24 13:16:36 bgstrny slapconfig[8132]: device created for en0 / Ethernet

Feb 24 13:16:36 bgstrny slapconfig[8132]: device created for en1 / Ethernet

those are errors in my system log for my os x server.
Users are getting booted off the share folder every minute or so. this error has been appearing every minute.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:entourage714
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34975518
Has your X server got more than one network interface active and plugged into the same subnet/network segment.

what model mac is the Xserve?

Do you see any problems on the network device where the X serve is plugged in?
0
 

Author Comment

by:entourage714
ID: 34975594
Yes. The server has 2 network cables plugged in. They are bonded. Its been working fine for over a year now. Switch does not seem like its having any problems.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:roylong
ID: 34975671
Are the ports trunked both ends?  Check the port status on the switch and on the server config.

Can you scan the ports for traffic and see what's going on there?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 2000 total points
ID: 34977782
Ive has this problem before and its been a problem at the switch side - has the switch been restarted recently ? if not schedule some time to do so. ARe either of the ports, or the logical (bonded) port showing any errors or corrections ? DO you get the problem with only one of the cables in ? (try both in isolation). Have you tried replacing 1 or both the cables ? (physical degradation does happen).
0
 

Author Comment

by:entourage714
ID: 34983889
will have to try those troubleshooting tips.

thanks.
0