Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ms access 2010 + named data macro

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am currently using a named data macro to insert some data into a table, how would i do this with code instead, the table has 3 parameters.
0
Comment
Question by:dkilby
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 34972915
In code you have following options:
1. You can create query and run it
2. You can open table and add records to it.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973888
*open the table
from the ribbon
  * Table Tools > Table
   Named Macro > edit named macro > select the macro
you will now see the codes inside the macro
from here you can see the parameters and the sql statement that add records to the table.
0