Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Snow Leopard and Active Directory Basics

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
683 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm trying to get a snow leopard laptop computer to access files and folders on a windows server in an active directory environment.

Can you guys give me some basic pointers of what I need to do to get this accomplish? I already added the snow leopard laptop account on active directory? I guess I need to do something with the user account.

version is 10.6 all updated.

Thanks,
Delmiro
0
Comment
Question by:Delmiroc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 1050 total points
ID: 34973023
Assuming you have completed the steps correctly i.e system preferences -> user accounts -> login options -> join and proceeded to join AD then you should be able to login right away with a active directory user. Have you tried just logging in ? i'm  assuming you have your login preferences set to that you are presented with a username and password box, rather than it auto logging in to a local use ? (also in login options).

Can you tell us what doesnt work about your current setup, once joined it should just work.

You can also (from the same utility you used to add the laptop to AD) configure how your AD home directory path is mapped (AFP or SMB) and which AD users admin your machine.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 450 total points
ID: 34973066
woolnoir's process is correct.  Using that process, it should just work.  If you added the Mac to AD using ADUC, that would be an issue.

Make sure that the user logging in doesn't have the same ID as a local user; local user trumps AD user.

Assuming all that's OK, as woolnoir has suggested, tell us what's not working.  Something you can check ahead of time is in the Advanced area of the network I/F on the Mac from System Pref Network and then the DNS tab.  Your local domain should be listed as a Search Domains.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 34973476
where do I do this from ?

configure how your AD home directory path is mapped (AFP or SMB)  

Thanks,
Delmiro
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34973509
Start directory utility and go to the preferences of active directory. Select the user experience tab and you can set the 'use UNC path in active directory to derive network home location' there is a dropdown there to select SMB or AFP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Delmiroc
ID: 34976345
a step by step answer would have been better.
0