Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Reporting Services running reports on a machine that does not have Access on it

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I put an SQL Database or file on a machine is there a way I can run reports without having MS SQL Reporting Services on that machine. Is there a compiler or something involved here and would there be issues with licensing that might come into play here? We would like to build a report scheduler that will allow users to run a report against an SQL DB and allow users to view it when needed on demand or where our application happens to be.

The alternative is to run the SQL Report and view it in one of these applications such as excel, word or Adobe reader (pdf). The only one I know of that has the free reader is Adobe. Are there others if the SQL Reporting Services solution above is not available?
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
itcouple earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973306
Hi

You need to deploy report to SSRS which contains all components needed to make it work. You can view that using report manager or reportviewer (asp.net).

I think the answer you are after is You can install SSRS for free. Download 2008 or 2008 R2 express edition with advanced services which is for free (minor limitations)

Hope that helps
Emil


0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hariprasadrj
hariprasadrj earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976006
If the files you are mentioning are .RDL(Report Definition Languages) files, you need to have SSRS installed to view the reports or you can use report viewer in Dot Net if you have Visual Studio 2008.
SQL Server is free(with 180 days trial). Here is the link
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/r2.aspx
Try SQL Server 2008 r2 it has lot of advanced features in Reporting Services.
Also you can use Proclarity to view some info in the form of reports from OLAP Cubes.

Hope its clear
Hari.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hariprasadrj
ID: 34976027
http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/R2Downloads.aspx

Download x86 for 32 bit systems
and x64 for 64 bit systems.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ruavol2
ID: 35023182
Thank you very much.
0