Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2010 - Journaling Maintenance - Best Practices

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
2,302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have enabled Journaling on Exchange.  I have created a Journal mailbox and a Journal Rule to capture all global mail coming in and out for a specific user mailbox.  Set this up to test and it is doing what I wanted it to do.

The ultimate goal is to capture all mail for 15 users in the Journal account.  Obviously this is going to be a HUGE mailbox.  Whats the best way to maintain this mailbox?  Should i setup an archive folder and archive the entire mailbox once a year manually?  Should I use a third-party app like GFI mail Archiver?  Should I simply create a .pst and store?

I need to retain company emails for at least 5 years between thses users even if it includes newsletters, spam, attachments etc.  I anticipate the journal account might be about 3- 4 gb a year.  I could burn to dvd for storage.  Any recommendations on how to handle the journal.
0
Comment
Question by:cobmo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 34972978
Personally I would put the journalling mailbox in a completely different mail store.  3-4GB a year is nothing really.

But then you can archive it, either using an archive policy or manually.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 248 total points
ID: 34972985
We journal for a few thousand users.....

Just create a new exchange database, pref on a drive of its own and let it grow.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34973045
As for archive of it? I would not even think about it. The amount of data you are talking about is hardly even the space taken up by the windows virtual memory swap file.
Just ensure that your backups work and your fine.

IF you archive it all off you have then lost the ability to search quickly through your journal.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cobmo
ID: 34974887
Awesome.  Thats what I was looking for.  With Exchange 2010 Standard I have 5 databases.  I will use 1-3 for my users by department and then the 4th for my archive of regular user mailboxes and the the 5th database will solely be the journaling account.  Just needed a nudge but i think this will work out just fine.  Thank you
0