?
Solved

how to turn off firewall on dlink dir 655 wirless router

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
just want to turn off for a while firewall on dlink dir 655 wireless router.
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rawinnlnx9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973008
There is a default deny rule that is on. Turn it off.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:helpdesk_ninja
helpdesk_ninja earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973079
What do you need the firewall turned off for, exactly?  If it's just for one machine, I recommend you put the machine's IP address into the DMZ.  This will "disable" the firewall for only that IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34973459
you mean 192.168.0.1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34973474
I am trying to install an epson printer for someone through vista and the wireless printer wont connect..: i can see it registers an ip and mac but wont work...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helpdesk_ninja
ID: 34973489
Like I said, try putting that IP address in the DMZ in the router configuration.  It should be in the firewall settings somewhere.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 34976264
I couldnt put the ip in the dmz but anyways I realized which one it was:: anyways the cheap epson printer seems to have come new and fualty..so they are sending another one...
0