Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting jobs and policies in Backup Exec

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
553 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the need to reconfigure my backup policies and jobs.  I wanted to clean up the current policies and jobs in Backup Exec 12.  I've been using these same policies and jobs for 2 years.  If I am to delete them, will I still be able to restore data that used these jobs?
0
Comment
Question by:wakebrdr77
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973468
The restores do not depend on the backup jobs being in existance. I have deleted and recreated jobs, and later restored from old jobs. As long as you keep the catalogs and databases, you can browse and restore files.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 34979126
Confirming what rbarnhardt says.

Think about it -- if the job still needed to exist to perform a restore, , you'd be in a heap of trouble if you ever had to do a bare metal restore, or restore data from a tape from a failed server in data center A, to a new server in data center B (in these cases, you do need to catalog or import the tape... but the data is still there and usable).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:S00007359
ID: 35152698
as an added measure, document your current backup jobs and polices and then you can delete you rbackup jobs and policies. note you';ll still have to perform tape catlogs, and can even restore to different new servers as long as your tapes are not faulty and can be catlogged, and restoreable!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 35153622
Well, if the catalog folder is copied, that information will move the the new server. There is no need to catalog before a restore.
0