Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Percentile Calc Across Multiple columns

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,
I have an Excel sheet where I want to look up a value and then calculate a percentile across multiple columns.  I get how to calculate a percentile across multiple columns and how to calculate a percentile based on meeting a certain criteria - but I have no idea how to combine the two.

This is difficult to explain typed out - see the attached.  I understand how to calculate G2 and G3, but G4 (which is kind of a combination of the two) is where I am stumped.  This is a simplified version, the real one has significantly more data.

Thanks in advance.
Sample.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Hardly_an_Expert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 34973129
try:

{=PERCENTILE(IF(A2:A43="Retail",B2:D43),0.9)}

enter as an array formula. I have attached your sample file, with the fix.

good luck!
McOZ
Sample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34973316
I think you need to filter out blanks, too, otherwise both your original formula and McOz's suggestion for all three columns will count blanks as zeroes and skew the calculation.

For your basic calculation you can use all three columns in one assuming they are contiguous, i.e.

=PERCENTILE(B2:D43,0.9)

That will automatically ignore blanks but for your next calculation in G3 where you use an IF the blanks are converted to zeroes in the process so for G3 you should use

=PERCENTILE(IF(A2:A43="Retail",IF(B2:B43<>"",B2:B43)),0.9)

and then G4 is the same except the last range(s) are extended to D, i.e.

=PERCENTILE(IF(A2:A43="Retail",IF(B2:D43<>"",B2:D43)),0.9)

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34973375
see attached example

barry
26845770.xlsx
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Hardly_an_Expert
ID: 34973867
HI Barry and McOz,
I just had a "duh" moment in looking at your responses... unfortunately, I over simplified my example - there is actually data between the various columns which prevents me from using one big array (e.g, B2:D45).  I am pretty sure I need to look at each column individually.  The problem I am running into is referencing 3 different columns which may have many columns of both text and numbers in between.

See the new attached sample which better reflects my situation.
Sample.xlsm
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
barry houdini earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974139
OK, with that version the simplest way it to use the common values in the header row (row 1), i.e. in your example all the header row columns from which you want data start with "Plan" so you can use this formula in I4, again to exclude blanks

=PERCENTILE(IF(A2:A43="Retail",IF(LEFT(B1:F1,4)="Plan",IF(B2:F43<>"",B2:F43))),0.9)

confirmed with CTRL+SHIFT+ENTER

does your real data have those headers?

regards, barry
26845770v2.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Hardly_an_Expert
ID: 34974508
Interesting approach - I can make that work.
Thanks
0