Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell script to connect to a list of hosts

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts,

     Does Powershell have the capability to connect to hosts with different types of OS's, VM's, RH thin clients, and ESX(vmware)? We have a LAN set up with Windows AD in a domain, and a few stand alone (linux)machines that are not on the domain

We're looking for one script that will run on PDC, and remotely set all passwords on the PDC/Thin Clients/ VSMs, even though they are not part of the domain.

Is this possible with Powershell and connecting to host via open ports? If so, could you provide examples?
Thanks, Missymadi
0
Comment
Question by:missymadi
7 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 664 total points
ID: 34976471
Take a look at PowerGUI.org

PowerGui takes scripts and let's you run them via GUI.  They have pretty good modules for VMWare, Active Directory, etc..

I'm not sure if it will do what you are looking for but is worth a look.

0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 34980048
It looks like a great add on tool for Powershell. But your right, I don't see where it could help with connection to other servers on the network that are on and off the domain.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 668 total points
ID: 35025733

Not easily, ports are all well and good, but you have to know how to talk to the port.

For most of those you mention SSH would be ideal. There's no native support for that in PS, but there are tools you can buy to add it:

http://www.nsoftware.com/powershell/

Or you could just wrap around something like PuTTY:

http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:missymadi
ID: 35058490
Yes, I did some research and found that Putty would work best in this task. Could you provide an example of a connection between Wink3 serv and a RHEL box using Putty? In the syntax of Powershell?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 668 total points
ID: 35070405
Another alternative is to use CYGWIN instead of Putty.  Here is a link showing how to do it:  http://hivearchive.com/2006/07/03/using-powershell-through-ssh/#
0