[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how clean drive ts3100

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear,

I have System storage ts 3100 2U, I have tried clean the drive using TAPE clean with sucess ,  please should somebody show me  step by step for clean drive  ?

Thank very much .
0
Comment
Question by:aspenbr
4 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973387
The cleaning cartridge has to be in the last slot (22).

A reset requiring both left and right libraries to be removed, perform the reset, replace the libraries with the cleaning cartridge in slot 22.Then performed the library scan and the 'not enough cleaning media' message will disappea.

Go to the Operator Control Panel and from the Service menu do a manual cleaning just fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aspenbr
ID: 35139906
Thank very much Hanccoka

The system backup have used especifcially tape backup with code bar with this TAPE I got clean the driver storage backup .

Thank very much .
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35364776
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0