Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint sync with GAL

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
3,394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have a customer that is starting to utilize a Sharepoint 2010 site and wants to upload an Outlook contact list to a site contact list then have that site contact list sync (if possible) with their Exchange 2010 GAL so that all contacts can be pushed to all domain users' Outlook and therefore also available to BES users.

I've done some research on these items and there does seem to be a way to import a contact list into Exchange 2010 using a CSV file and the EMC; and I know you can connect a Sharepoint contact list with Outlook; and I know you can use Access to "import" contacts into a Sharepoint contact list; but those aren't really what I'm looking for.

Does anybody know a straightforward, if not simple, way to perform such management tasks?
0
Comment
Question by:ipremise
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34973852
Try setup mysites and a search center with people search
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
arduk earned 2000 total points
ID: 34992976
So you want to use a Sharepoint list, and then update Exchange GAL from this?

I would probably look at using a powershell script to do this. There is nothing that I am aware of that will do this for you, but shouldn't be too difficult to achieve using powershell - both Exchange 2010 and Sharepoint 2010 can be managed using powershell, so it seems like it would be a good choice...

Here is a link on managing the GAL using powershell:
http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/exchange2007/exchange2007_gal.htm#PowerShell_Commands_to_Manage_GlobalAddressList_
and working with lists and list items from sharepoint lists
http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2010/09/22/use-powershell-to-manage-lists-views-and-items-in-sharepoint.aspx

It should be relatively simple to get all the items that exist in the Sharepoint list, and then check if it exists in the GAL, if not insert it....

Hope this helps...
0