?
Solved

Ungroup Printers in Windows Server 2008 Devices and Printers

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
3,764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-16
Hello,

Does anyone know how to ungroup the printers in Devices and Printers found on Windows Server 2008?  The printers automatically get grouped together from what looks like when they use the same port.  So if you add two printers and name them differently, but they use the same port, in your list of printers you only see one of them.  The only way I've found to see the other printer is to right click on the first printer and follow the menu to see the other.

I commonly will set up two printers with different printer drivers (i.e., Laserjet Postscript and Laserjet PCL).  They are named differently and given different share names.  The only thing in common is the port.  Printer pooling is not enabled.

0
Comment
Question by:craigbtg
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973997
I was wondering the same thing. Apparently, from this technet site (appears to have been answer by a member of the Windows Printing Team) this is by design and cannot be changed:

"Use Print Manageagement (a tool created by the spooler team) to administrate local printers on any print server.  The Devices and Printers folder considers a devices assigned to the same port just another instance of the same device and pins all the devices together when they are setup with the same driver.

The grouping action is by design.  Don't use Devices and Printers on a print server, use Print Management.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alan Morris Windows Printing Team"



http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverprint/thread/c4e0de90-05f1-43aa-bef6-2bd28da24b0c
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:craigbtg
ID: 34974560
Thanks.  It still seems odd that there is no way to disable the grouping, but the Print Management feature is a better way to administer anyway.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:phylaxict
ID: 39328878
just use a different port NAME and the printers won't group together :)
0