Solved

Need a XP Home CD

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a compaq computer that has XP Home installed. The computer is very slow and needs a fresh install of XP Home. The data partition is corrupted so I can not restore the computer. I do not have an XP Home CD but there is a sticker with an XP Home key on the side panel of the computer. Can I use any XP Home CD to reinstall the OS and then use the key that's on the computer?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AGenMIS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
residents earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The CD will have to be an OEM disk (original equipment manufacturer) a retail version of XP home will not work unless you use the key that comes with the retail disk. Do you know anyone else who may have a compaq restore CD?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
>>  Can I use any XP Home CD to reinstall the OS and then use the key that's on the computer?

Nope.

You'll need a Compaq Home CD.   Anything else won't take the number on the side of the computer.

Contact Compaq for a Restore CD.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wyoung2100
Comment Utility
1 Recovery cd's or o/s cd's are no longer avaialable with new systems. The recovery cd's are now made by the purchaser with the Recovery Cd Creator program on the system. (You can however access the built in recovery partition by tapping F10 as soon as you turn on the computer in XP, and the same way for Vista but tapping F11.) In both cases, the recovery program creates recovery cd's that contain an exact duplicate of the operating system,and it'sfactory default settings. It's best to us dvd +r cd's. O/S disks are no longer available even to the computer companies. Instead, they are installed through a highly protected server directly on to the hard drive at the factory. Now for #2....when a recovery is run, it IS supposed to delete the hard drive, delete the partition, and then re-install the o/s and re-create the partition for you. EVERYTHING should be the way it was on the first day you bought it. If it doesn't work,try looking for BIOS updates on the HP.com web site or HP.ca website(Canadian owners). As a last resort, you can always call the tech support line at HP and let them know that you couldn't do a proper recovery, and didn't get the chance to create your own cd's. They'll make a set for you, at a cost of between 15 and 30 us (price will vary pending on shipping means ei. express or standard) Once you get these cd's, use what's called the Manufacturers Recovery Menu off of those. It's accessed by pushing the ctrl + backspace buttons at bootup while the cd's are in the player. I'll get the options you need to choose a.s.a.p. but I do know you start off with options 4,5,6,7. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
Comment Utility
Since the computer is about 5 years old, HP no longer carries recovery CDs for that model. The data partition is corrupted so I can not boot from there. I believe the hard drive needs replaced anyway. Any suggestions on recovering or getting a legal copy of XP on there?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Borrow a copy if you can find one.  Better still make a copy for yourself.

If you've got XP Home CD with an unused serial number that will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AGenMIS
Comment Utility
I see on ebay there are Compaq XP Home restore CDs. Looks like they can be used on any Compaq computer just as long as you have the OEM key for your Compaq. Will this do the trick?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd check carefully first.  Look at the buyer's rating and warranty for the product.

Also note this http://reviews.ebay.com/Recovery-Restore-CDs_W0QQugidZ10000000003932866

Something like this http://cgi.ebay.com/windows-xp-Home-sp1-restore-CD-Compaq-Hp-only-/120681405227 might be what you want but again check.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
Comment Utility
You could even use a borrowed copy of XP as long as you have the key that goes along with it. You can repair install (don't press R once you boot from the CD but press enter to install windows, then press R to repair an installation) once you have that you can repair you installation you just need an appropriate key for the CD you're using.
0