[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Any reason NOT to delete Win 7 backup files directly from shared network folder?

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I'm backing up several Windows 7 machines to a shared network folder.  The backup sets are accumulating and I need to delete some older ones for space.  Deleting them using the Windows 7 Backup utility is slow and tedious.  If I delete them directly from the shared network folder, will this hose anything?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:thatname
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34976095
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/628-backup-user-system-files-delete-backups.html

step 8... tell it to manage its own size. then you wont have to go through and prune it every few weeks. :)
or only keep the latest backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thatname
ID: 34983686
ccns, Thanks for the post.  I checked out that article yesterday before asking EE.  The reference to 'step 8' only applies to the IMAGE backup, rather than the backup sets created for files/settings.  It's the latter is what I was asking about.

Besides that, when backing up to a network share, Win7 backup can only store one image.  So that portion of the sevenforums article isn't applicable to this situation, either.

But I do thank you for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 35040402
No, as far as my tests have confirmed, this should not screw anything up. The backup utility just responds to whatever is in your backup location - as long as you delete the parent "Backup Set" folder, it shouldn't find it and the backup set is removed from view in the utility.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 35040417

Wait - forget about that. It doesn't affect the "View Files" capability of Backup & Restore - that knows they are gone - but it never updates the catalog files in which it tracks what is backed up where.

Therefore the restore capability is broken because you will see files to recover which no longer exist - and so it fails.

My final advice would be to continue using the utility, which means the backup catalogs are correctly updated. If you have lots of files, messy catalogs will get VERY messy real quick.

-Matt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thatname
ID: 35059709
Thank you very much.
0