Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle reports builder

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I am getting below error. Rwbuilder. Exe - application error. The instruction at "0x6xxxxxx" referenced memory at "0x6xxxxxx". The memory could not be "read". Click on ok to terminate the program. I really appreciate your help
0
Comment
Question by:hussainkhan22
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mohammadzahid
ID: 34977275
What version of Oracle Reports? And, when do you get this error? Report runtime or starting report builder?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 34983574
Also, which operating system is this on, and which version of the operating system?

And, is this a report that used to work, but now gives errors, or is this a new report that you are trying to develop or deploy?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hussainkhan22
ID: 34991813
The report used to work and now issuing the above errors. It's Linus os. What do you suggest now
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 2000 total points
ID: 35010571
Try compiling the report into a *.rep file then running it with rwrun.exe instead of running the *.rdf file each time via rwbuilder.exe.

Which version of Reports is this?
0