?
Solved

How to restrict SQLPlus output screen...?

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How to restrict select statement output in SQL Plus so that It will wait for user to wait till user hits enter or space to see next page of results / rows... Instead of displaying all in a one shot?

I know about set linesize X but that will split the output after X number of lines but it will display all 100 or 1000 rows in one shot... I need to see or hold first 100 results and then I want to hit enter or space to see next 100 results...
0
Comment
Question by:tech-sys
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34973499
set pause on
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 34973514
pipe the output through "more" or a similar utility
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34973607
You can use "set pause on" then you can make page size "set pagesize 50 or 100 whatever you want"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34973617
I would go with pause but add one more command after the set pause on

set pause 'hit enter to continue...'

otherwise you'll have a blank line
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech-sys
ID: 34973707
Perfect I followed following steps..... and its working...

Set pause on
Set pagesize 75
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tech-sys
ID: 34973717
Excellent help... Thanks A Lot...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34973735
i think this isent fair since i gave the same answer first :-(
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34973756
>>Perfect I followed following steps..... and its working...

Bet you money that someday soon, you'll run a query that should take seconds and will wonder why it isn't returning...

It's because pause in 'on' has no prompt.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 34973762
>>i think this isent fair since i gave the same answer first

Not the same.  You didn't post pagesize.
0