Solved

'Sudden' BIOS password Toshiba Satellite C650-1CP (Part no. PSC08E-03K001EN )

Posted on 2011-02-24
13
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I've just been given one of these to cure its malware. The problem is that a BIOS password prompt has appeared and this is something the owners didn't have experience of before, so they say they know nothing of a password.

This is a complete stalemate. I don't want to remove the cmos battery (if that indeed would even cure this bios problem) if i can help it, so what next?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 34974183
Have you tried with pass: satellite?

Salu2
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34975037
No luck with that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:BDugas
ID: 34975949
I suggest pulling the hdd and running virus removal tools from a different machine.. I suggest Dr Web, malwarebytes, spybot
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:asidu
ID: 34977121
As suggested by Bdugas remove the hard disk and check the hard disk for malware.

After removing the harddisk reboot, you should get the BIOS flash. Try to get into the bios if a password is being
asked, its an indication of trouble. If you can get in to the BIOS and look around you are safe.
It means the problem is coming from the Harddisk.

For your info, even if you remove the CMOS battery it will not help to reset the password.
The password is written on a chip which cannot be reset by the user. You will have to contact Toshiba
for help and for resetting the password they will verify the right full owner. Also to mention that they will
charge for reseting the BIOS password.

0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 34977716
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !

for toshiba, i found this :  http://askiris.toshiba.com/ToshibaTCL/search.do;jsessionid=038C409E335EBD93E6F50BD518AB23A5?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=http--web1toshibaca-support-TechSupport-TSBs-ALL--TSB000593htm&sliceId=&dialogID=114474125&stateId=1%200%20114472796
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978274
Unfortunately that last link is dead. Was it about shorting the bios?

btw the password prompt i'm seeing is entirely consistent with what's specified as a feature in the user manual
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978478

>>If you can get in to the BIOS and look around you are safe.

But i can't - that's the problem ;) I'm not sure how removing the drive and/or replacing it is going to affect that?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 34978752
i just tried the link, it is fine here!
so look at your internet settings or try again
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
ID: 34980259
Hi,

Have a look at this but use them at your own RISK!

http://www.laptop-repair.info/toshiba_bios_password.html

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 150 total points
ID: 34981697
Nobus is correct.

We see this problem come up frequently enough that I started compiling information on it.  Here's a summary:

1.  Removing the BIOS backup battery seldom works on modern laptops.  Several years back, manufacturers realized security defeatable that easily is not security.  BIOS passwords are now stored on mini-flash chips, separate from the BIOS settings.  There are some individual exceptions for older machines.

2.  If you can prove to the manufacturer that you are the registered owner of the laptop, they can sometimes help you by issuing an override password.

Acer:
  Must prove ownership.  800-816-2237.  $100 plus tax.  Not covered under warranty.  Must be shipped to Acer repair depot.

Dell:
  Must prove ownership.  800-624-9896.  $50 for out-of-warranty.
  Ownership transfer: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/change_order/tag_transfer
  Warranty check: http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/my_systems_info/details

HP/Compaq:
  "Password reset team" for some models.  HP phone support denies this.  Faxable request form (7 years old): http://forums11.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/getattachment.do?attachmentId=49108&ext=.pdf.  Voice number dead, FAX number active 10/2009.  $70 charge.
  HP service centers and some HP authorized techs have reset software for some models.  HP also denies this.

Toshiba:
  See this first:  http://web1.toshiba.ca/support/TechSupport/TSBs/ALL/-TSB000593.htm
  "Only an Authorized Service Provider can clear a Password if it has been forgotten. You will be required to show proof of ownership to the ASP prior to having the Password removed this way."

3.  If you can't prove that you own the laptop, some businesses claim to be able to override passwords for some models.  This is a very gray area as regards discussion here.  Google for information.

4.  If a password override is not available for your model, the password chip can sometimes be replaced.  If you have SMT desoldering and resoldering equipment, the chips are available on the Internet.  If not, the laptop can be shipped to a business that does replacement.  Google for information.  Expect this to be expensive.

0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34982543
Thanks all - problem solved - there was a legitimate password in the first place, which i've been given

Shall return to process this question

NO MORE POSTS please
0
 
LVL 86

Author Closing Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35005742
Have graded the question on the basis of having actually lost the bios password: fortunately this wasn't the case :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35006212
passwords are intended to be remembered - not forgotten..
0