Solved

Windows SharePoint Services 3.0

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone know how to mass delete records in WSS 3.0 ?

For example : we have one tab which contains over 3,000 records if we want to delete record ID from 1 to 2,000. Is there anyway we can do it quickly? (Like in Excel you can highlight row 1 to 2000 and then delete them all with one click)
0
Comment
Question by:City_Of_Industry
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 75 total points
ID: 34974051
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nsyyoung
nsyyoung earned 75 total points
ID: 34974075
THere may be a faster way, but you could create a view with ID between 0 and 2001, open that view in datasheet view, then select them all and delete them.  You'd have to do it in batches or up the item limit in the view.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sabby447
ID: 34975191
Try using Quest tool : Sharepoint server admin and you can do all this like you would in windows explorer

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:City_Of_Industry
ID: 34975228
we have Office 2007 Enterprise and only show standard view in our Sharepoint with error message at the bottom "A datasheet component that is compatible with Windows SharePoint Services is not installed".  I checked Microsoft website it said "Support for Windows SharePoint Services list data is available only in Microsoft Office 2003 Professional editions"
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sabby447 earned 350 total points
ID: 34975270
Oh, I am sure it shows datasheet view, You need MS Access on the system for it show, Try installing Office 2007 on the server and go to datasheet view and you should be able to do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:City_Of_Industry
ID: 34975437
Just can't create dataview in Sharepoint Services 3.0 with Office 2007 Ent.

Check our environment, all datasheet components have been installed, ActiveX control and support are enabled. Just like Microsoft website - "Support for Windows SharePoint Services list data is available only in Microsoft Office 2003 Professional editions" - Is it true?

we'd like to have dataview solution - Coding will be considered as a last resort.

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 34975548
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:City_Of_Industry
ID: 34975820
I only can have dataview on the WSS server but can't have it from my own PC workstation - it is enough for us.

Thank you for all experts comments especially sabby447
0