Solved

Sonicwall Routing Question

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
512 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a remote internal network that is connected via a gateway on the LAN. I created a route that goes from a source of ANY to the Internal networks address object via the gateway on our LAN and have it using Interface 0 which is our LAN interface. I can’t test this yet, but it looks right I think.

Now the question I have assuming that last route is correct, is how do I route that remote internal network to a particular WAN interface? I pick that networks address object as the source, but should the destination be ANY or the WAN IP or ? Is the gateway it’s gateway or the desired WAN gateway? Same question about the interface, am I using the interface of its gateway is on (the LAN interface) or the desired WAN interface?

I've read through the docs and am its not sinking in how to handle a remote network like this.

I hope that sort of makes sense.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:willp2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rob_AXSNL earned 167 total points
ID: 34973758
It doesnt really make a clear picture, but lets start with the general aspect.
You must be able to ping your default gateway from the originating unit.
That gateway should know about the next hop. You can do that via static routing. This route must be bound to the remote LAN interface of the firewall or router.

In IP you always go from hop to hop to determine the route.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 333 total points
ID: 34974970
whenever a host doesn't have a route for a subnet, it heads to its gateway.  it suspects that it's gateway knows how to route.  the remote hosts router should have a gateway of your sonicwall.  the sonicwall will get that request and use it's gateway if it doesn't have a route for the subnet being requested.  the gateway of the sonicwall is the WAN interface and on it goes to the internet.


sorry rob if i've just restated what you've already stated.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34975048
I actually do understand how routing works. I'm just getting a bit mixed up with how Sonicwall handles it. We're starting to test here shortly.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34975068
ok...sorry, never know the extent of author's skill.


sonicwall can get confusing with the address objects/groups and origin/destination types.  let us know how the tests go.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 333 total points
ID: 34975078
oh...one thing.  you will need to put a route on the sonicwall for the remote destination.  whatever the LAN ip is for the gateway leading to the remote network, you'll want to use that as the gateway for the sonicwall.  otherwise, the sonicwall may not know how to send traffic back to that remote network from the internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willp2
ID: 34975081
Thanks and no neet to appologize. I had a hard time trying to explain what the issue was, so it does sound like I don't know how routing works on reading it again.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:digitap
ID: 34975086
hehe
0