Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

distinct in oracle xmlagg

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
4,601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Experts.. I have a query which is below

 select rtrim(EXTRACT(XMLAGG (XMLELEMENT("s",a.src_id|| ',' )), '/s/text()').getstringval())
        into v_src_id_list
        from cfs a, cdr b
        where b.emp_oid = 235
        and b.enty_id= a.enty_id;

This is getting the list but some of the elements in the list are duplicates. for ex: when I print out the v_src_id_list I have 1,2,3,3,4,4,5 in it.

Is there any way to eliminate the duplicates in this list?
0
Comment
Question by:chickanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973670
Check out:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_26845549.html


Try this:
select rtrim(EXTRACT(XMLAGG (XMLELEMENT("s",src_id|| ',' )), '/s/text()').getstringval())
        into v_src_id_list
        from ( select distinct a.src_id from cfs a, cdr b
        where b.emp_oid = 235
        and b.enty_id= a.enty_id);

0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973673
query distinct values first then aggregate


 select rtrim(EXTRACT(XMLAGG (XMLELEMENT("s",src_id|| ',' )), '/s/text()').getstringval())
        into v_src_id_list
from
(select distinct a.src_id
        from cfs a, cdr b
        where b.emp_oid = 235
        and b.enty_id= a.enty_id)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chickanna
ID: 34973785
thank you experts.
0