Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Javamail Curiousness - LineInputStream not found - but is in classpath!

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello friends -

I've got an application that knows how to send mail, and it will send emails all day long if I don't try to utilize attachments.  But, if I try to attach some Mime parts, I get a ClassDefNotFound com.sun.mail.util.LineInputStream error bubble up; but I do have mail.jar and activation.jar on my classpath!  

Has anyone faced this?  

Thanks.
brian
0
Comment
Question by:passionlessDrone
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973799

Maybe  you want to check sismilart story here (see at the bottom):
http://www.coderanch.com/t/458013/java/java/Exception-trying-compile-run-JavaMail
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:passionlessDrone
ID: 34973955
Hi for_yan -

That's what was happening.  Weird.

Thanks.  Points awarded.

brian
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34974038
It might help to see your classpath. Place the following as the first line of main:



System.out.println(System.getProperty("java.class.path"));

Open in new window

0