?
Solved

SNMP Program

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
is there a good, free SNMP monitoring program out there?

i'd like to monitor a few of my devices (firewalls) from my PC.

i tried the free version of PRTG Network Monitor but it seems that there are too many options for me.

is there a basic/simple program out there?

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:tomdlgns
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34978991
SNMP can see a LOT of things. What specifically do you want to monitor?  

Interface utlization
CPU usage
memory usage
disk usage
uptime

More .... ?



MRTG will monitor the network utilization on interface by default.  You can modify it to monitor anything else that you can see with SNMP.

OpManager (http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/) is free for a small number of devices.  But I doubt that it is really any simpler than PRTG.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
ID: 34979305
Sorry, forgot all about that, you are right.

I just want to monitor bandwidth.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 34979375
I don't use it myself but only because I have been fortunate enough to have good vendor tools but I believe Nagios will do what you want.

Nagios      www.nagios.org
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34980223
Nagios will do it, so will MRTG (http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/).

I have not used Nagios, but I have heard a lot of good things about it.

MRTG is real simple and easy to setup.

The issue with both of these is they are assuming that they are running on Linux.   They can monitoring anything, but they do expect to be running on Linux.

I have seen Nagios doc on how to setup on Windows, however it has you install Cygwin (a Linux type enviroment on Windows).

I have also seen MRTG binaries for Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
ID: 34980813
this is a windows 7 box.

not sure how i feel about installing a linux type environment within windows.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34981816
Well you can go here:

     http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/3party.en.html

And the 1st two links under "Setup Instructions and Installer" are to MRTG for Windows servers.

You can also go here:

     http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/doc/mrtg-nt-guide.en.html

And it has the steps to get MRTG up and running under Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
ID: 34981849
i'd rather have something that was designed for windows.

thanks, though.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 34982113
PRTG or OpManage from ManageEngine (http://www.manageengine.com)

However they are designed to go beyond just monitoring bandwith utilization (actully Nagios does too and MRTG can but MRTG requires more customization to do that).
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomdlgns
ID: 34982147
hmm, they dont seem to be free?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 400 total points
ID: 34982493
I don't know about PRTG, but OpManage has a free version for up to 10 devices.

You will need to read the agreement, as it could have changed since I last used it.  Some of the "free" downloads are now only free for home users, business users are supposed to pay no matter how many devices you monitor.

Here is the free link: http://www.manageengine.com/network-monitoring/download-free.html
0