Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web based FTP vs Client based FTP

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a reason that web based ftp can be slower than client based ftp.  We have a client that uses the website interdubs for storage of video files, for some reason when they do the web based ftp, built into the interdubs website, speed is quite slow during week, faster on the weekend.  If they use a client ftp program it is faster by a magnitude of 10 or more
0
Comment
Question by:Peterson50
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34973766
When they use a client FTP program, where are they downloading the files from ? is it different than when using interdubs ?

It's more then likley to be the location they are downloading from, rather than the method (i.e web site v's FTP ).
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultra_Master earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974013
I believe this depends  on multiple factors like the server power, its level of load, the number of simultaneous users accessing it and so on.
The difference might be related as well to the type of web FTP client, its heaviness on the server upon execution (bear in mind that the web server is a script, applet, etc that must be run on the server as well and can bring several levels of latency because of that), its optimization level, maybe its limitation on purpose by the server owner or the original programmer.
The client based FTP can directly run low level commands on the server therefore increasing the speed of the execution and decreasing its overall time as well as being gentle with the server's resources. Also most client based FTP programs have multiple optimizations done in order to speed the things up.

So, these can be several reasons for that behavior.

Cheers,
UltraMaster
0