?
Solved

Virtual Backup Solution

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I currently have a 3 host cluster running ESXi 4.1.  I have 3 networks running in this environment consisting of a few corporate servers, a development environment and a DMZ environment.  There are both Linux and Windows VMs in the setup.

I am looking for a good simple backup solution for the VMs in my environment.  I have looked at Acronis, Bacula & copying the vmdk files from the SAN directly.  Non of these fill my full need as Acronis is Windows only, Backula is not designed to handle the VM backups the way I need it too and copying the VMDK files requires the VM to be powered off.

Looking for suggestions that can handle both Windows & Linux VM backups.  
0
Comment
Question by:StevePimer
7 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973768
A few to select :-

1. Veeam Backup and Replication
2. Quest vRanger Pro
3. phd Virtual

At present Veeam Backup is the leader, and has won many awards.

Trials available for all from the websites.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frajico
ID: 34974138
Veeam Backup ... no doubt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chkdsk01
ID: 34974350
veam is good and I would reccomend it if you have a budget.  If your looking for a decent free backup and recovery, check out ghettoVCB or ghettovcbg2

http://www.virtuallyghetto.com/2010/07/script-updated-ghettovcb-and.html
http://communities.vmware.com/docs/DOC-9843
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliovp01
ID: 34978652
Hello ,

Out there are couple solutions that could be a good choice to you .
1. You could use VMware COnsolidated Backup (http://www.vmware.com/products/vi/consolidated_backup.html ) this one is sometimes difficult to install or configure but overall a good choice.
2. I will recommend Veeam Backup and Replication, i been using this solutions and i don't have any complains . Here is a link to it , you can also download a trial for it (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html).
I also have a friend that had tried this product and he likes it: http://www.phdvirtual.com/ .

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juliovp01
ID: 34978653
Hello ,

Out there are couple solutions that could be a good choice to you .
1. You could use VMware COnsolidated Backup (http://www.vmware.com/products/vi/consolidated_backup.html ) this one is sometimes difficult to install or configure but overall a good choice.
2. I will recommend Veeam Backup and Replication, i been using this solutions and i don't have any complains . Here is a link to it , you can also download a trial for it (http://www.veeam.com/vmware-esx-backup.html).
I also have a friend that had tried this product and he likes it: http://www.phdvirtual.com/ .

Regards,
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34978668
Hi

I always prefer Veeam in all options for Backup & Replication on VMware backup infrastructure.

Always...

But for small environments and for free, I am testing the VM Explorer(this is similar a VM explorer that we have in first versions of VMware but at Linux level)

http://www.trilead.com/

This is a licensed product, but even with the trial we can work and backup/copy VMs without any problem.

For people that just need to backup they lab, or for testing, or even small environments, this is a good tool.

Jail
0
 

Expert Comment

by:m-andrews
ID: 34986648
Definitely Veeam backup v5 (Enterprise for granular restore). Their new v5 AIR feature seems buggy but they will sort it I am sure.
0