Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What port is Active Directory Listening on?

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
968 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I poked a hole in my firewall for 389 in order to access my AD server using LDAP tools however, when I attempt to telnet or connect on that port I get nothing.

What is the name of the service on the AD server that is listening on 389 or do I need to turn one on?  Also what dn would I use if I just want to login as administrator?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ifeatu
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34973808
Check this EE post about "How to check LDAP connection"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_23153507.html

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34973862
LDAP
389/tcp

LDAP ping
389/udp

LDAP over SSL
636/tcp

Global catalog LDAP
3268/tcp

Global catalog LDAP over SSL
3269/tcp
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34974098
This would also be a good place to install wireshark or netmon and really see what is going over the wire.  Great way to learn more about AD and the network.

Thanks
Mike
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 2000 total points
ID: 35028196
> Also what dn would I use if I just want to login as administrator?

By default, if your domain were domain.local you would use:

CN=Administrator,CN=Users,DC=domain,DC=local

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ifeatu
ID: 35028294
Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 35028323

Hmm that was only half your question really, the other guys had helped you with the ports.

Can I re-open this so they can be included?

Chris
0