Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IIS 6 grabing all IPs

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,087 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have 4 websites in IIS6, and I've bound them to a specific IP address.  But I have another applicattion Campaign Enterprise that I've bound on a different IP address, but when I start both services, IIS Admin and CE, IIS is still somehow grabing all IP addresses.
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34973925
Is each IP assigned in the NIC? If not then I suppose IIS would. I seem to recall that when you create a site it listens to "all IP port 80" or something like that. You have to replace that with the LANIP you wish it to listen on.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rawinnlnx9
ID: 34973939
Yeah, it listens to "All unassigned port 80". So you'd have to add the IP's to the network adapter and then set up each of your sites on each IP using IIS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34973950
Yes, I assigned all 3 IPs on the NIC. I made sure that each website used only 1 IP address, and not all assigned. I did that already.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974172
Under Windows Server 2003 http.sys will grab all IP addresses on Port 80 unless explicitly told not to. Under IIS 5 this was controlled by an entry in the metabase, with IIS 6 it is actually a registry setting.

With IIS 6 /Server 2003 you can change this behavior using the httpcfg.exe utility (part of the Support Tools you can install from the OS CD or download from Microsoft).  

Once you have the utility you would use a command line similar to this:

httpcfg set iplisten /i aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd

Do this once for each IP address you want IIS to listen on and leave out the IP you want to use for your CE application.

Full documentation on this utility can be found here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787508(WS.10).aspx

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34975161
Thanks, I tried that, but it doesn't work.  Now how do I reverse that command, because my IIS now is not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34975171
the error message I got when I typed the httpcfg set iplisten ....
The error message is:
hpptinialize failed with 2.

What does that mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34975616
here's the error message I'm getting when trying to start IIS, it just doesn't work.
iis.JPG
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Dietz
ID: 34976217
httpcfg query iplisten
will show the current value of the setting

httpcfg /delete /i aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd
will remove a specific entry from the list

Can you post the exact command lines you used to set the IPListen table?

Dave Dietz
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 34976278
I tried the comand you said "httpcfg query iplisten" and I get the following:
HttpInitialize failed with 2.

I just restarted the server and my websites work fine now, so that's good, I'm happy.

I will try your commands again on Monday, as we're closed tomorrow.
I'll let you know on Monday how it went.

Thanks, Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 35002472
Thanks for the answer, that did the trick, I needed to get IIS to listen only on those IP addresses. Thanks again so much!
0