Solved

New Windows Server 2008 R2 domain Site design question

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'm setting up a new Windows domain and I'd like some advice on Active Directory Site design.

We have 4 physical locations.
A = Remote office; 0 Servers; 10 nodes; 1 T1
D = Remote office; 1 Server; 20 nodes; 2 T1s
S = Remote office; 1 Server; 20 nodes; 2 T1s
T = Corp HQ; 2 Servers; 80 nodes; 4 T1s - also hosts the VoIP
 
All physical servers are hosting multiple virtual servers.
Each site will have its own DC; Exchange DAG; Print Server; Terminal Server and backups.

I plan to use Branch Cache as well.
0
Comment
Question by:linwoodmwright
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 100 total points
ID: 34973963
What do you want to exactly know?

Create 4 sites and all subnets. Assign appropriate subnet to appropriate Sites. Configure Site Links and place in each site at least one DC with Global Catalog and DNS server. Optionally set up in each Site a DHCP server to issue IPs to your clients. That's mostly all :)

For reference, please read this Microsoft article about Sites, Subnets and Site links at
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754697.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 400 total points
ID: 34974675
What is the physical security like at these sites and how far are they from you , same town, state or spread out across the country?


I'd use a hub and spoke design here, your four sites and then three site links

T to A
T to D
T to S

You want an exchange server at each site?  

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 35000289
Mike - Security is poor at all sites.
All sites are within an hour of each other.
Yes - I plan to have an Exchange Server at each location.
0
 

Author Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 35000298
Krzysztof - Do you agree with Mike about hub and spoke?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 35004222
Yes, absolutely :)
He covered Sites configuration more detailed than me :]

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:linwoodmwright
ID: 35085678
Thanks
0

Join & Write a Comment

Citrix XenApp, Internet Explorer 11 set to Enterprise Mode and using central hosted sites.xml file.
David Varnum recently wrote up his impressions of PRTG, based on a presentation by my colleague Christian at Tech Field Day at VMworld in Barcelona. Thanks David, for your detailed and honest evaluation!
In this video, we discuss why the need for additional vertical screen space has become more important in recent years, namely, due to the transition in the marketplace of 4x3 computer screens to 16x9 and 16x10 screens (so-called widescreen format). …
This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor (https://www.paessler.com/prtg). If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now