Solved

E2K3 unable to send email to E2K7 server during migration

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are at a point in an E2K3 to E2K7 migration where we are attempting verify email flow
between the two servers. I can send email out from the E2K7 server to anyone internally
or on the Internet, however I can not send an email from someone on the E2K3 server
to someone on the E2K7 server. Looking at the queue on the E2K3 server, they are held
up on the E2K3-E2K7 routing connector queue.

The Authentication tab on the Receive Connector on the Hub Transport are set for Basic,
Exchange Server authentication, and Integrated authentication, with the permission groups
set for Anonymous users, Exchange users, Exchange servers and Legacy Exchange Servers.

Am wondering what I am missing here in getting the two server to communicate fully?


0
Comment
Question by:j2luce
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
I assume this is a cross forest migration?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
Comment Utility
If cross forest add Ex2k3 as accepted domain in Exchange 2007, Then test it
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Most likely cause is an SMTP Virtual Server misconfiguration.
Can you checfk your setup as per my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_3044-Exchange-Server-Mail-Flow.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2luce
Comment Utility
This is not a cross forest migration, everything lives in the same forest/same domain.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
Comment Utility
Yes exactly, have you checked the content of my article which refers to the configuration of the Default SMTP Virtual Server in Exchange 2003?

This is used to send/receive email between Exchange Servers within the same organisation so if you have made any changes to this it could be causing the problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2luce
Comment Utility
Demazter,

Reviewing your post, there is a smart host attached to the Default Virtual SMTP Server, so Irom the post you listed, I am assumming I should build a second virtual SMTP server directly for use with the smart host?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
No, you should use either an SMTP Connector to send to the Smarthost, or since you have now introduced an Exchange 2007 server and the Send Connectors are organisational based, create a send connector, configure this to send to the smart host then delete the smarthost entry from the Default SMTP Virtual Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:j2luce
Comment Utility
Thanks I got it. We already had a SMTP connector set up to use under 2003. The problem was an
old entry in the Default SMTP Virtual indicating that there was a smart host. It was there for a reason when we first installed Exchange 2003 (in fact Microsoft Tech Support put it there). But the purpose it served been dead a long time. I did not give it a thought since email worked coming in and going out through our normal channels. Appreciate the help and guidence!
0