Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding conditions to a formula in excel

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a formula in a cell on a worksheet that is =SUM(D18:D46)/COUNT(D18:D46) and it give me a pecentage. Basically I am using this as a quality rating. What I would like to know how to do it make it to where cell reads incomplete until there is data in all the fields it looks at. I would like to have it, if the certain cell is not relevent for a particular area to be able to put N/A in the cell and have the formula ignor it but if the field is empty to treat it like a 0 so it will have an impact on the final percentage. Quality-RCI-Assessment-Tool-ES.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jlcannon
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34973894
=IF(COUNT(D18:D46)=0,"Incomplete",SUM(D18:D46)/COUNT(D18:D46))

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34973908
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34973938
I think that if you want to count blanks as zero then you can divide by the count of non N/A cells, try this version in D14 copied across

=IF(COUNTA(D18:D46),SUM(D18:D46)/COUNTIF(D18:D46,"<>N/A"),"")

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34973983
...my suggestion will give you 85% for column D because it's counting blanks as zeroes.....if you want "incomplete" rather than a blank then put that in place of "" in my suggestion, i.e.

=IF(COUNTA(D18:D46),SUM(D18:D46)/COUNTIF(D18:D46,"<>N/A"),"incomplete")

barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 34974174
@ barryhoudini when I use =IF(COUNTA(D18:D46),SUM(D18:D46)/COUNTIF(D18:D46,"<>N/A"),"incomplete") it returns "TRUE" in the box

@zorvek this still returns 100% for me. I am looking to count a blank cell as a 0 and not count an n/a.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 34974203
sorry guys my last post is inaccurate. If there is any blank cells in the column I want it to retunr an incomplete so it forces then to either choose 1 or 0 or n/a and if its n/a i want it to ignore the cell and not have it factor into the %
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 34974224
Try this:

=IF(COUNT(D18:D44)=0,"Incomplete",SUM(D18:D44)/(ROWS(D18:D44)-COUNTIF(D18:D44,"N/A")))

See attached.

Kevin
Quality-RCI-Assessment-Tool-ES.xls
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974281
Then use this:

=IF(COUNTBLANK(D18:D47)>0,"Incomplete",SUM(D18:D47)/(ROWS(D18:D47)-COUNTIF(D18:D47,"N/A")))

See attached.

Kevin
Quality-RCI-Assessment-Tool-ES.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 34974289
@zorvek,  this is comming close but it is showing me 85% but since there are blanks it should say incomplete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 34974446
@zorvek the post directly after the one giving me 85% worked perfect. thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jlcannon
ID: 34974453
Thank you. this was the exact solution I hoped to find.
0