Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

google redirect to superfish

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,072 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have windows 7.  Sometimes when using IE and going to google I am immediately redirected to superfish.
0
Comment
Question by:trmeyer
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:trmeyer
ID: 34973906
hi
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sergiobg57 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973951
Is it just when you are using IE?

If so, type WinButton+R and write down:
notepad %systemroot%\System32\drivers\etc\hosts

Open in new window


Se if there is any line with "superfish.com" or "63.131.144.20*" written.
If there is, then delete it.

Remember to save the changes and the original text in another file as well for backup purposes.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34973986
Far as I can tell, it is an error in the jQuery package Google is using for the menus.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 34973988
Get MalwareBytes then update it and scan.
http://www.malwarebytes.org/

If that doesn't fix it, try TDSSKiller.
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208283363
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:trmeyer
ID: 34974185
thank you
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34975137
For future readers:
The comment at: http:#a34973951 does not account for 'how' that entry got made in the HOSTS file.

Simply removing it does not address the problem of how.

The 'First Response' on Browser re-directs (at this time) should be as recommended by 'edbedb':
http://support.kaspersky.com/faq/?qid=208283363 - but I would try that before going through the extra steps of downloading Malwarebytes.
0