Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check in the existing formula in SharePoint calculated field and check the date field against current date

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have the following formula in SharePoint calculated field in a list. This one determines the Quarter based on the month in Deployment Start Date. Now I want to include in the formula
that if Deployment Start Date is past the Current Date or System Date then use a different date called Deployment End Date. How to include that in the below formula?


=IF([Deployment Start Date]=0,0,(CONCATENATE(RIGHT(YEAR([Deployment Start Date]),2),"Q",IF(MONTH([Deployment Start Date])<=3,1,IF(AND(MONTH([Deployment Start Date])>=4,MONTH([Deployment Start Date])<=6),2,IF(AND(MONTH([Deployment Start Date])>=7,MONTH([Deployment Start Date])<=9),3,IF(AND(MONTH([Deployment Start Date])>=10,MONTH([Deployment Start Date])<=12),4,0)))))))


0
Comment
Question by:vmandem
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
psv1973 earned 114 total points
ID: 34980231
The followign will give you the difference in days between the two dates,

DATEDIF(Now, [Deployment Start Date ],"d")

For more info please look here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb862071.aspx


BTW: isn't 75 points a bit low for this?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:irinuc
irinuc earned 111 total points
ID: 34988558
Hi,

i'm unclear if in your situation "Current Date" and "System Date" are 2 columns in the list or you're simply thinking to compare to Today. If the second case, then this is not possible. Here is a link where you will find more details on why this is not working.
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/878744/any-solution-to-the-today-calculated-column-problem-is-sharepoint
Today can only be used in views; and maybe you can use this piece of information to workaround your problem. It really depends on what is the use of this formula.

hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vmandem
ID: 35014501
partial
0