Solved

See all tasks and alerts from all sites in one place

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible for a user to see all his/her own tasks and alerts from all sites in SP 2010? Is there anything in MySites for example that show it?
0
Comment
Question by:MisUszatek
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34974041
You can use the Content Query web part

that is part of the Enterprise Publishing , so you will need to enable that feature at the site you are planning to place this webpart.

Best of luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 34974047
So there is no OOB web part to show it?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34974081
this is an OOB Microsoft webpart
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 34974101
So let me rephrase: there is no OOB web part to show all tasks from all sites for a given user in SP 2010?

And also: are you sure that using the Content Query web part you can show user alerts?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 34974141
CQWP can show any specific  type of Items with certain criteria  (hence the name Query)


0
 

Author Comment

by:MisUszatek
ID: 34974145
You didn't answer my questions...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 125 total points
ID: 34974184
[1] So let me rephrase: there is no OOB web part to show all tasks from all sites for a given user in SP 2010?
NO

And also: are you sure that using the Content Query web part you can show user alerts?
Yes : CQWP can show any specific  type of Items with certain criteria  (hence the name Query)
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:sabby447
sabby447 earned 125 total points
ID: 34975177
Look for My tasks web part .. that gives you tasks assigned to you only, Works good for one site for sure, You can integrate that to Content query to get all sites if that doesnt bring back that one site.

Are these project tasks : then you may want to look at project server as that is a great tool for that purpose and gives you a consolidated view across project tasks from multiple projects to users
0