Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Radius Error Nexus 5k Logs

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am receiving this error message in my Nexus 5k logs.

I am able to authenticate to this device via radius without issue.

 
2011 Feb 24 15:36:42 switch.name %RADIUS-3-RADIUS_ERROR_MESSAGE: setsockopt success, Using src-intf: for sock 31. Error:
Success

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jjmartineziii earned 1000 total points
ID: 34976691
is it possible debugging is on for something? try a " undebug all"

I love errors messages like "Error: Success" lol
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 35008620
Apparently this is informational only - no further action is required.  This is basically telling you that the socket connection to the RADIUS server was successful.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:c-h-r-i-s-t-o-p-h
ID: 35018153
both of you appear to be correct.

the device was successful in building the connection, and it was letting me know that a different issue was breaking down beyond the Nexus.
0