Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new sheet adds number from last sheet

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i need a code the creates a new sheet but the copies the numbers from the last sheet i created..
0
Comment
Question by:joshuajoseph09
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:FernandoFernandes
ID: 34974136
why dont you right click on the sheet tab and select create a copy ?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34974346
Hi, what "numbers" are you talking about?  Incrementing the sheet name, or copying data on the sheet?

Rob.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SiddharthRout
ID: 34974549
joshuajoseph09: A sample sheet of Before and After scenario will help for a speedy solution :)

Sid
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:joshuajoseph09
ID: 34975803
i have a button that creates a new sheet, with todays date. i need a code to copy over a row of numbers from the old sheet and put them into the new
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 34975864
So is the old sheet just the sheet immediately before the current one?

Something like this might work:

dteToday = InputBox("Enter todays date:")
ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Add , ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count)
Set objNewSheet = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count)
objNewSheet.Name = dteToday
Set objPreviousSheet = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count - 1)
objPreviousSheet.Range("A1:Z1").Copy objNewSheet.Range("A1")


Regards,

Rob.
0
 

Author Comment

by:joshuajoseph09
ID: 34976698
i need it more like this. it needs to copy only the active sheet and make a new sheet and copy over the old data
dteToday = InputBox("Enter todays date:")
ActiveSheet.Select.Copy , ActiveSheet(ActiveSheet.Count)
Set objNewSheet = ActiveSheets(ActiveSheet.Count)
objNewSheet.Name = dteToday
Set objPreviousSheets = ActiveSheet(ActiveSheet.Count - 1)
objPreviousSheets.Range("F11:F16,H11:H16,J11:J16,L11:L16,N11:N16,P11:P16,R11:R16").Copy objNewSheet.Range("AA11:AG16")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
RobSampson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34976738
I haven't tested it, but try this.

Regards,

Rob.
dteToday = InputBox("Enter todays date:")
Set objPreviousSheet = ActiveSheet
objPreviousSheet.Copy , ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count)
Set objNewSheet = ActiveWorkbook.Sheets(ActiveWorkbook.Sheets.Count)
objNewSheet.Name = dteToday
objPreviousSheet.Range("F11:F16,H11:H16,J11:J16,L11:L16,N11:N16,P11:P16,R11:R16").Copy objNewSheet.Range("AA11:AG16")

Open in new window

0