?
Solved

Conditional CSS

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have the following code:

<html>

      <head>

            <style type="text/css">

            body
            {
                   [if IE] background-color : blue;
                   [if Gecko] background-color : red;
            }

            </style>

      </head>

      <body>

            <form name="form1">

            </form>

      </body>

</html>

It is not working as expected in IE 6.0. Can you please FIX this ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:milani_lucie
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LAMASE
ID: 34974336
I don't know if IE6 supports that kind of styling... it seems that you need to install something for have that styles working
http://www.conditional-css.com/usage

try this, calling different styles in head section

<!--[if !IE]><!-->  
  <style type="text/css">@import '/media/css/c-css.php?b=nonIE';</style>  
<!--<![endif]-->  
<!--[if IE 6]>  
  <style type="text/css">@import '/media/css/ic-css.php?b=IE&v=6';</style>  
<![endif]-->  
<!--[if gte IE 7]>  
  <style type="text/css">@import '/media/css/c-css.php?b=IE&v=7';</style>  
<![endif]-->  

Open in new window


Keep in mind that you can make everything in a common css file, then include different "patch" css files for different browsers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
LAMASE earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974360
Sorry, I pasted the wrong example
<!--[if lte IE 7]>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie7.css" />
<![endif]-->
<!--[if lte IE 6]>
<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="ie6.css" />
<![endif]-->

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 34974436
@LAMASE's examples are correct.  The conditional statements are in the HTML file and can control loading of additional CSS files but the conditional statements do Not work inside the CSS declarations or files.  In addition, only IE will recognize them.  Using [if Gecko] has no effect, Mozilla and Webkit browsers do not recognize such things.
0