[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP SCSI Harddrive

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello,

Last Saturday I found one of my HP DL 380 G4 Server SCSI harddrive got failed, after looking for the right spare number harddrive today as of thursday i got a new harddrive, after replacing the harddrive it started the mirror and rebuilding stage but still red mark of trash can with crossed on is blinking. I have attached the log file, the location of Harddrive is 0 as per the Server Rack, I have attached all the event log with in a notepad file where my concern is   Event ID:      1216 Date: 2/24/2011Time: 7:57:36 PM. The server and its applications are working fine but my only concern is the red blinking sign, in past i have changed 2 different server harddrive but none of them shows me this kind of behavior

I appreciate for your usual and prompt support
HPSCSIHDD.txt
0
Comment
Question by:alitariq
5 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 34974437
How long has it been rebuilding?

It's possible the second hard drive is faulty, or the back plane that the drive plugs into is faulty
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34974454
Have you tried reseating?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 34975597
Replacement has exceeded SMART tolerance levels by the looks of it, could be a firmware issue or could be a flakey replacement. Could be reconditioned but not had the SMART data reset.
 
ADU report would yield more info.


"
Drive Array Physical Drive Status Change.  The physical drive in Slot 0, SCSI Port 2 Drive 0 with serial number "DNA1P5C01EV40549", has a new status of 4.
(Drive status values: 1=other, 2=ok, 3=failed, 4=predictiveFailure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:alitariq
ID: 35006021
@ andyalder: Sir thank you very much for your advise, taking underconsideration of your comment i have requested a new harddrive, now I need your advise once again, since the harddrives are hot swapable and raid 5 is configured shall i replace the falted harddrive running server state? Doing this will not create any problem to OS or any hardware related issue.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 35006366
Yes, replace it without powering down the server. Make sure there is only the one faulty drive first as RAID 5 will only tolerate a single disk failure. Safest to backup first in case something goes wrong, not that anything should go wrong.

0