Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to troubleshoot a slow Windows 7 login process for regular user account

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,013 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am systems administrator preparing new computers we bought from DELL just recently that come with Windows 7 Professional.  I had no problems performing my admin duties on the PC such as adding the computer to the AD domain and setting up the AV and other software on the system, but when I create a regular user profile on the PC it takes a long time no only for setting the profile for the first time, but also any other time that the regular user account is used to log into the PC.  The Admin account works fine and it load pretty quickly, but when we use the regular user account it takes forever.  I don't have any kind of roaming profile GPO policies or home/shared folders for the users on our network, so I am not sure why this is happening.  I has not happen on any other systems until now, but I am not sure how to troubleshoot this problem.  Any advice would be greatly appreciated.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jaime0820
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34974296
I would see if you're having any DNS issues or the computers have an incorrect DNS address setting.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CrowaX
ID: 34974387
First two things I check are the DNS like residents said, and check the event log. Look at the startup time and look at what things it may have hung at for a while. I don't know if I would lean toward DNS since it works fine for you, but I wouldn't rule it out.

A few places to start on dns is is to run dnsdiag from a command prompt on your DNS server. Also veify that the DNS settings on the workstation are pointing to the server. On a workstation, run NSLOOKUP and type in a few computer names and see if they come up fine and if the info comes from the dns server.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34974395
The second time when you log again with the same user account it is still slow?
If it doesn't, so the problem occurs during the load of the user profile.
If it does, then the problem is probably caused by a service.

As soon as you answer, i can give you more directions in order to pin point the problem.

Sergio C.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 34974592
Try turning off Remote differential compression


http://pro.tekaev.com/2010/03/slow-network-copy-and-connection-drops.html
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974596
Are there any other group policy settings or login scripts running?  

Take a look at this blog (and my comments)  http://adfordummiez.com/?p=86  has some good links to great blog entries that take you through a lot of troubleshooting steps.

Thanks
Mike
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jaime0820
ID: 34974737
Thanks!  For some reason Windows 7 is having problems with the logon script for domain users that runs to setup two mapped drives for their use.  I have find out how to get around this for Windows 7 users.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaime0820
ID: 34974743
Thanks to everyone for all your suggestions!  The problem seems to be with the way Windows 7 works with logon scripts implemented via GPO on user OU.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 34974928
Start looking into using group policy preferences for things like mapped drives the DS them had a blog entry

http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

You can see how easy it is.  In your case you don't need to use group memberships (from what it sounds like) so things are easier.

Thanks

Mike
0