Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Restore Database

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am doing some work for a client and need access to their database in order to complete my project.  I had my client do a 'generic' backup of their SQL database using the GUI and send me the file (via FTP).  When I try to the restore the database I a Specified Cast Not Valid error.  After running 'restore verifyonly from disk='file'' I get a message stating:

Msg 3243, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The media family on device 'file' was created using Microsoft Tape Format version 1.236. SQL Server supports version 1.0.
Msg 3013, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
VERIFY DATABASE is terminating abnormally.

How can I get around this error?  My clients database is an SQL 2008 database and I'm trying to restore it on an SQL 2008 server.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tsprks
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 668 total points
ID: 34974624
I believe you can't restore a "tape" file from disk. Ask them to do a FULL database backup to "DISK" then send you the bakup.bak file. Other than that you will need same tape device to load then restore the file they provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsprks
ID: 34975662
Can you possibly give me a sample script to do a FULL backup to DISK?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:EvilPostIt
EvilPostIt earned 664 total points
ID: 34977733
BACKUP DATABASE [DBNAME] TO DISK='C:\BACKUPNAME.BAK' WITH STATS=3

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mayank_joshi
mayank_joshi earned 668 total points
ID: 34977752
You can take Full backup to disk using the following script:-

BACKUP DATABASE [database_name] TO  DISK = N'C:\database_name.bak'  WITH NOFORMAT, NOINIT,  NAME = N'database_name-Full Database Backup', SKIP, NOREWIND, NOUNLOAD,  STATS = 10
GO
0