Solved

Exchange DNS records

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When operating an SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 server should you have an A record  for the server, such as, remote.domain.com at IP address 111.222.333.444 and then an MX record using the same name, remote.domain.com?
0
Comment
Question by:blacktwig
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34974383
Yes that would work fine.

You would also need to configure a rDNS record (your ISP will need to do this) and call that remote.domain.com as well
0
 

Author Comment

by:blacktwig
ID: 34974479
Thanks,  I was told only to use an MX record without an A record, but I wasn't sure how the MX record would work if it only had the name and not the ip address listed.  I figured an A record would be necessary so the name and ip address would match.  Is my thinking correct?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34974506
NO!

Using an MX record with anything other than an A record is in violation of the RFC setting out the way in which MX records should be configured.

Check out my article here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2370-Exchange-DNS-Configuration.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34974629
>>"  I figured an A record would be necessary so the name and ip address would match.  Is my thinking correct?"

Yes, you should create an A record and MX record. not only MX record.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34974643
Original question: >>"should you have an A record  for the server, such as, remote.domain.com at IP address 111.222.333.444 and then an MX record using the same name, remote.domain.com?"

My first response, "Yes that should be fine"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34974680
I am totally agree with you...

In my comment i replied to comment "34974479" not to the original question because you did answer it from the first.

I copied the question in comment "34974479" to avoid suck case...

0
 

Author Comment

by:blacktwig
ID: 34979251
Thanks for the replies.  Not to kick a dead horse, but so I understand thoroughly.  

Should the entries look like:
Host name as @, Record type of A, then the IP Address or the mail server OR

Host Name as @, Record type of Cname, Address using remote.domain.com
Host name as remote, Record type of A, address as 111.222.333.444

MX reocrd pointed at remote.domain.com

Reading Step 2 in the document is confusing me a bit.  Should I use the ip address or the cname.

Thanks.



0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34979307
OK,

Record type A with a name of remote.domain.com pointing to the external IP

MX record = remote.domain.com

It's all explained in my article.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34979320
Sorry forgot to answer the question about CNAME, although I did in my previous posts.

an Mx record should use an A record, no other type of record is acceptable.

There is no need to setup a CNAME record.
0