Solved

Redirecting MX records to new mail server.

Posted on 2011-02-24
25
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
So, heres the scenario (I dont have all the details right now, but want to make sure I understand what needs to happen).

Company A has recently purchased Company B.
Company A (domain.com) is no longer receiving mail and needs to be redirected to companyB.com.

CompanyB is running Exchange.

Obviously domain.com needs to have the MX records updates with companyb's mail server.

How do I make sure company B's exchange can now receive mail for domain.com

So far, it has been setup so that companyA can send mail out (using company b's mail server) but cannot receive.

Hope this makes sense. Let me know if you have any questions that will help.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: blah.com

cristie@domain.com
smtp663.redcondor.net #550 Relay ##

Original message headers:

Received: from blah.com ([192.168.1.3]) by
 blah.com ([192.168.1.3]) with mapi; Thu, 24 Feb 2011 12:48:37
 -0800
From: Me <me@blah.com>
To: "cristie@domain.com"
Date: Thu, 24 Feb 2011 12:48:47 -0800
Subject: RE: Domain Name - domain.com not working anymore
Thread-Topic: Domain Name - domain.com not working anymore
Thread-Index: AQGQzIgU4hFMSuHTP9Aj9whP1GLhH5RzKAUwgAKCiSCAA3AFcIAAAHFfgAAwjhCAAAE7dYAAARcAgA3e4iCAAAKC0A==
Message-ID: <8011A1E42DDE204AB6221867D63BC04607FC8F83DC@blah.com>
References: <MAIL2blZz02H67yRLVb00000124@mail.companyB.com>
In-Reply-To: <MAIL2blZz02H67yRLVb00000124@mail.companyB.com>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach: yes
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
acceptlanguage: en-US
Content-Type: multipart/related;
      boundary="_005_8011A1E42DDE204AB6221867D63BC04607FC8F83DCLAVEXCHlavale_";
      type="multipart/alternative"
MIME-Version: 1.0

0
Comment
Question by:guitar_333
  • 11
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
25 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
Hi there,

let me recap that to make sure that I got it right.

You've had a 'merger' of 2 companies, and one mailserver has to be consolidated into the other one.

In that case, making sure that server B is able to receive mails for server A is easy. You indeed have to point domain A's MX-records to the point of entry for Company B (Server B). AND you'll have to add the domainA to the accepted domains in Exchange (2007/2010). For Exchange 2003 you'd be looking at a new recipient policy.

HOWEVER; that wouldn't be everything. I assume that the users in Company A still need access to their emails? If so, than you'll have to setup forwarding from Server B to Server A so that the users in Company A would still receive their emails. If you want these users to be "hosted" on server B, you'll either have to create them there or move them over there from server A. The latter scenario would obviously leave you with some working to do ;-)

If you need any help, just shout!

Greets,

Michael
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
You have to add a host record in domain.com's public DNS zone that resolves to the IP address of the companyb.com email server. Then you have to add an MX record to domain.com's public zone that points to that host.

Then in addition you have to set companyb.com's email server so that it will accept emails sent to user@domain.com and you have to create accounts on that server for those users.  What version of Exchange are you using? Do the Company A users have active directory accounts on Company B's domain? Or will Company B's email server be relaying emal internally to a Company A email server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
Thanks guys.

Well so far (as far as I can tell and I dont have all the details).

I checked the MX records for both domains and they match.
CompanyA can send mail from companyB's mail server (with domain.com) - so that part is good.

However, it appears that mail is being rejected by smtp663.redcondor.net
This tells me this spam filtering service is having trouble or is not accepting the mail.
I am going to assume everything else is okay....as there is obviously a problem there,

Any other input appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Possiblyi you need to edit your SPF record for Company A, or create one if it doesn't exist.  The spam filters might be rejecting the email because that host name is not listed as a valid email host for Company A's domain on the SPF.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Comment Utility
Did you add a PTR record for you mail record  (in ISP side)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
OK update:

Mail is passing through the spam filter (redcondor) but now gets a 5.1.1
I dont have control over the mail server but am trying to help diagnose/instruct, so sorry for the lack of details.

I am using some tools at dnsstuff.com

There is no SPF record for the domain.
The MX records are correct.

Here is the error:
Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net

Final-Recipient: <cristie.slim@aloftontario-rc.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)
Last-Attempt-Date: Thu, 24 Feb 2011 23:25:46 +0000
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
Comment Utility
5.1.1 is a no such email address error. I would check your SMTP gateway  (redcondor) to see if there is a whitelist / blacklist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
Thanks. I will have that checked...
The fact that this looks to be coming from a server after it hits the redcondor one, tells me the redcondor server might be okay (thats the server that WAS generating the error)
anything else that would cause that error?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:craig_j_Lawrence
Comment Utility
usually the error occurs when the target email address is incorrectly typed! double check the spelling of the email address on the Exchange mailbox for the user
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
Hi there,

The error 5.1.1 indeed means that the recipient does not exist (User unknown).
If this happens when emails hit your "new" server (mails from Company A being delivered at Mailserver Company B), then a few things are possible:

1. There are no mailboxes for these email adresses on Server Company B
2. You haven't configured forwarding for these mails from Server B to Server A. (either in Exchange or in the SMTP Gateway)
3. as craig said: the address was typed in incorrectly.

Can you verify that at least you've configured a mailbox/forwarding for these email adresses?

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
I know there is a mailbox, as user can send out from mailbox.
By forwarding to you mean adding it to the 'accepted domains' in Exchange?

Does this rule out rDNS?

Thanks for your help....this is a unique situation where I do not have access to the mail server, but am rather helping to guide someone else.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
Comment Utility
guitar,

Depending on how you've set up things, there is a difference between sending and receiving.

For as far as I understood, currently your users in Company A still have their own server, but are using Server B as a "smart host" to send out emails. (which works fine).
But now they want to receive mails through the point of entry of Company B (wheter it is your exchange or an SMTP gateway). In order for the mails coming in, you first have set up your mx (which you have already done) and than you'll have to "explain" the SMTP gateway or Exchange that it can accept messages from domainA. So either you configure your SMTP-gateway (redcondor?) to forward all mails for domainA to server A or you do the same in Exchange (adding an accepted domain is the first step).

Hope this helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
I think someone mentioned this before in a previous post, but you have to make sure that you have told your Exchange server that it is supposed to accept email for that domain. In Exchange 2003, this would be done by creating a recipient policy for that domain. In Exchange 2007, you would need to add the domain to the "Accepted domains" list, which can be done from the Exchange Management Console/Organization Configuration/Hub Transport/Accepted Domains tab. Have you checked to be sure that's been done?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
Company A's server has been cut off....not just using company B as a smart host.
So server A should not be a part of the equation.

the new domain is in the Accepted Domain list. (Exch2007)
the new domain was set as "Authoritive" and we got:
Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp1.lansolutions.net
Final-Recipient: <@domain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)

When it was changed to "External Relay" rather than authoritive, we get:
Reporting-MTA: dns; smtp663.redcondor.net
Final-Recipient: <@domain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
So, when it was set to 'Authoritive'
the mail server generated a  550 5.7.1 Unable to relay

When it was changed to External Relay
the spam filter service (redcondor.com) generated a  550 5.7.1 Unable to relay
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
I;m trying to gain access to the Exchange server myself (unique situation, its not my mail server)

Here's a recap:
CompanyA (domain.com) had a mail server which has been cut off.
CompanyB is now going to host the mail.

Had domain.com MX records updated to reflect that of companyB's MX records.
Domain.com has been added as an authoritive accepted domain in Exchange 2007.

Still getting:
Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp1.lansolutions.net

Final-Recipient: <cristie.slim@aloftontario-rc.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)
Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 25 Feb 2011 17:19:55 +0000
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I double-checked the MX records for the domain which look perfect.  This all sounds rather puzzling, since it appears that you have everything configured properly. But without being able to look directly at the configuration of the receiving email server, it's hard to be absolutely sure.

Have you tried doing a direct telnet session to the server to try to send an email to the aloftonatio-rc.com domain? If you can get access to the receiving Exchange server, you might try checking the SMTP logs to see if there are any clues there. Does it make any difference in the error messages when you send from an external domain v. sending from the lansolutions.net domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
okay, i think this is the problem...

The guy Im helping has created a CONTACT user@domain.com (which I believe internally resolves to the users mailbox, X400 address) ....the user has a mailbox user@companyb.com

I have instructed him to delete the contact and add the user@domain.com as the primary SMTP email address for the mailbox. I bet that this is it

Does this make sense to you? This would explain while internal emails get delivered, but not external....
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Yes - that makes sense. Contact email addresses are external. He/she needs to create mail users (which creates an internal mailbox) rather than mail contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
Ok so I have verified:

domain.com is listed in accepted domains (authoritive)
user@domain.com is the primary SMTP for the mailbox
user@companyB.com is now the secondary email address

Still get from postmaster@lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net:
Reporting-MTA: dns; lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net

The original message was rejected at Fri, 25 Feb 2011 21:43:02 +0000

----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <cristie.slim@aloftontario-rc.com>
   550 5.7.1 Unable to relay for cristie.slim@aloftontario-rc.com

Final-Recipient: <user@domain.com>
Action: failed
Status: 5.1.1 (permanent failure)
Last-Attempt-Date: Fri, 25 Feb 2011 20:41:46 +0000

Now, I noticed the outbound SMTP has mail going to a smarthost:
XX-XX-XX-XX.lansolutions.rcimx.net

Any tips?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
OK - there's definitely some kind of misconfiguration on the Exchange server. The outbound smart host would have nothing to do with it.  On the Exchange server, the user has to have an active directory account and an email account. The active directory account would be needed to authenticate the user as authorized to receive email on the Company B domain, and the mailbox (email account) would be configured with the SMTP address for the Company A domain. So, it would be something like this for UserA:

Active Directory account: UserA@CompanyB.com
Email address: UserA@CompanyA.com

Then of course as we've already discussed, CompanyA.com has to be listed as an Authorized domain on the Exchange server.

That's really all that should be needed.  Is it maybe possible that the Exchange admin at CompanyB is creating the AD account and email account but because of the local recipient policy, the email address is being generated as  user@CompanyB.com instead of user@CompanyA.com?
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
If UserA has a mailbox...wouldnt there have to be a AD account associated with it (nevermind shared mailboxes)?
See attached screenshot..

Thanks SO much for your continued help Mailbox properties
0
 

Author Comment

by:guitar_333
Comment Utility
One more question,

how come my bounceback messages are not the typical ones I see generated from Exchange?
These are much shorter and brief...

Also, restarted the Exchange Transport Service...no dice
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
First post - yes, the AD account associated with UserA@CompanyA.com would be UserA but of course the account has to be on the AD domain of Company B. The account doesn't HAVE to have an email address in the company B domain, but it would probably normally be generated automatically by a recipient policy.

The NDR is coming from lanscreen-smtp2.lansolutions.net.  I assumed that this was Company B's email server, but now it appears that that's not the case. You need to find out where this server is and why it's part of Company B's email domain. Is it a hosted email or a hosted anti-spam solution, or something like that? Whatever the case, that's where you need to look, as it appears now that everything on Company B's Exchange server is properly configured.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Comment Utility
Ok - I think this has something to do with the spam filtering solution - looks like a hosted solution provided by lansolutions.net. The NDR is coming from that server.  The server name that is being provided in the NDR is the same host (same IP address - 206.71.177.151) as vmx.pacificahost.com.redcondor.net, which is one of the MX records for the Company B domain.  Actually, all but one of the MX records (there are four) point to the same IP address.  So, whether the NDR say "redcondor.net" or "lansolutions.net" it's actually coming from the same place.  I think you should contact those folks and see if they can determine why the emails are being rejected.
0