Solved

Better thinner AV than NOD32

Posted on 2011-02-24
23
1,488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Finally I have found worms that NOD32 does not catch.  It is generally an excellent AV, but it has too much system overhead and really slows down computers not to the fastest specs.  SO I am going to dump it.

Recommendations on THINNEST, LIGHTEST AV program on system overhead, especially start up, where NOD32 takes 1 minute extra of the boot time.  I want something with HARDLY any system overhead at all.

Please do NOT mention -- Norton, Symantec, Mcafee, etc.

I am interested in the smaller, preferably FREE AV products like Kaspersky, Avast, AVG and similar.  Because I have used NOD32 for so long, I have lost track of what is better now.

MUST have low system overhead, not slow boot, be thin and fast,  catch as many as NOD32, if possible, scan emails and online site viruses.  Reliability and frequent signature updates are also key.

Prefer free, but not vital.  PLEASE STATE REASONS why the one you recommend is better.  THANKS !!
BTW -- HAS to be desktop based, not an online AV program.
0
Comment
Question by:scrathcyboy
  • 8
  • 8
  • 4
  • +2
23 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34974382
If that's what you're going for I would just use Microsoft Security Essentials. It's earned the respect of may people. I personally feel it has a far smaller overhead then AVG or Avast or Norton of any kind. I have switched to it on all my machines and I do like the way they run better.

http://lifehacker.com/#!5714508/microsoft-security-essentials-2-released-still-the-best-darn-antivirus-around
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34974386
You didn't mention OS but doesn't really matter. Since you have a bootup time I suspect XP

I agree with paragraph 2.
I use Microsoft Secrity Essentials on a dialup at home.  takes a little longer to update than my old eset did, but its free and fairly innoucuos
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974423
Of the paid stuff, Corporate Symantec does an excellent job and uses essentially no overhead. On XP Pro, Vista Business and now Windows 7 Pro, my CPU averages less than 3 or 4 % on an ongoing basis. Corporate Symantec runs within that 3%. My Windows 7 machine boots very quickly and Symantec does not impede upon that.

Of the unpaid stuff, I like Microsoft Security Essentials (V2 is now out). Again, I find it very light on resources. My virtual machines running MSE are Vista Business and XP Pro. The VM's also run at less than 3 or 4 % on an ongoing basis.

You will want to use what is best for you, but always keep facts in mind and myths aside.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34974526
all systems are XP, and please, no Microsoft products.  There HAS to be something better than that !!!!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 34974536
No they did t right for a change, very solid.
I am a NetWare man at heart
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974546
>>> No they did t right for a change, very solid  <-- Yes, bang on.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34974593
I carry few prejudices, but one is against M$ **applications** -- It will be hard for me to get over that even with an AV.  Does this work on XP?  Does it monitor your OS system like most M$ applications do?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974609
Also keep in mind that (even without AV), XP is slow to start. I used it for years. So bear that in mind as you make a decision. Also, we have offered you our experience, but do use whatever you think best after some study.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34974619
Also, I asked this question to find out how the smaller AV products stack up against NOD32, like Kaspersky, Avast, and similar ones.  If I don't get some good feedback on how they compare to NOD32, the question will be a loss for me.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974627
>>> Does this work on XP?  Does it monitor your OS system like most M$ applications do?

MSE works great on XP. As noted, I have it securing my XP virtual machines. It does not seem to do any untoward monitoring. All apps run home to mama nowadays. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974663
I don't use all that you have outlined. I have had to rip AVG out of clients and replace it because it failed so miserably to protect.

I wonder here why things don't work (install, uninstall, etc.) the way they should, and the a number of accepted answers are: disable or uninstall Kaspersky. I would not use this based mostly on my travels here.

I have not used Avast.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34974698
Also (last comment and then I will bail out). Windows 7 or greater is in your future, like it or no. So then learn what EMET is and what it does. It works on XP, but works best on Windows 7. It protects on top of any antivirus and is certainly worth understanding. I have it running well on my Windows 7 machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34974713
I checked out MSE and it misses a lot according to other experts, so I will not be using it.

PLEASE, input on 3rd party AVs competing with NOD32 that do as good a job with less overhead
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
younghv earned 500 total points
ID: 34974974
sb -
I well know your opinion of most things MS-related, but I've been using this product for over a year and installing it on all of my customer's computers - replacing AVG and AVAST (Pro).

I do back it up with Malwarebytes-Pro and have had not one single infected computer (with this combination) in the entire time.

I just updated my Article here if you want to read a little.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1958.html (MALWARE - "An Ounce of Prevention...")

Also - some indy evaluation (4th QTR 2010) attached.

Vic
RAP-quadrant-Jun-Dec10-600.jpg
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34975092
Major 'Ooops' in my prior post.
My only intention was to backstop all of the prior Experts comments recommending MSE - who all posted long before I did.

I've got my 3,000 points for the month, so am good to go.
(But would like to you to read the Article and leave any feedback you might have.)

You would also do well to get your butt back into the OS Zones and start helping there again.
<laughing>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34975155
@younghv - No issue!  I enjoyed your post and learned from it. I was not particularly looking for points here. Also please let us know if you have looked at EMET. I see that as a positively useful addition to overall security.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34975428
VERY useful graph Vic, thanks.  So I should be looking into Avira Free, Zeobit, Microsafe etc.
Proves what I have always said, McAfee, Norton, Symantec and the likes are dead wood.
Don't see MSE there, but presume it is with the pack of mediocre, based on PC Mag reviews.

The reason I don't support the M$ monopoly is that the small up and coming guys are struggling against formidable juggernauts -- so I will support the smaller-guy innovators to the last drop of my blood -- to coin a recent quote.  Those who support M$ apps are traitors to the future of software, to tell it bluntly.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34975549
Heh!
I was a very early user of McAfee, then AVAST, then AVG.
For some reason, these really smart guys develop some incredibly great (and simple) products...get successful...go with paid licenses...and immediately have to clutter them up with all kinds of shhh...tuff.

I need an AV product that focuses on AV.
Period.
Save all the bells and whistles for Mardi Gras or something.

I've never used Avira, so have no comment - but I trust you to be running the manual updates and scans (if that is required).

BTW, the results for the aforementioned product are at about the 85% mark on that graph. The name is just to the left of Sunbelt and Webroot (follow the line up and to the left).
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34975588
Thanks, I read it as Microsoft Proland, hence thrown off.  I should amend my above comment to say -- support M$ apps to the exclusion of others ....

You are right about feature bloat growing with time -- it is a propensity of software programmers -- they can't help it, it is like an addiction.

Anyone tried Kaspersky?  I had someone say they dumped NOD32 for it and it performed just as well, and has almost no system overhead.  I would be interested in comments on which is the "lightest" ...
0
 
LVL 44

Author Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34975699
Here is an article that should be read by anyone recommending MSE, especially its poor performance on win XP -- http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2376220,00.asp

You have to read the whole article to see how badly it performs on various threat detections compared to the other products available, even for free.  It turns on auto updates and other OS MEDDLING, just as I suspected (M$ cannot help monitoring and corrupting the OS configuration, it is an addiction).

It's a bust for all but the dumb end users who rely on Microsoft to decide their life for them ...
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 34975737
>>> It's a bust for all but the dumb end users who rely on Microsoft to decide their life for them ...

You need to behave better. I may have a lot of bad traits, but stupidity is not one of them, which is why I bailed out of this thread on technical comments.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 34975739
sb - one of the other Page Editors linked me to that and my basic response ot him was that (IMO) PCMagazine shills for their advertisers...and the tone for that article is set right from the start:

"If using a Microsoft product gives you a warm, safe feeling you may consider relying on Microsoft Security Essentials for antivirus protection.
The independent labs give it good ratings, for the most part."

(Silent, GIANT, "BUT")
"In my own testing,"...I will now proceed to eat MS's lunch.

Now that you bring it up, he hasn't responded to me in about three days - so maybe I need to tone down my responses (but not this year).
0
 
LVL 44

Author Closing Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 35114196
I asked for a comparison between NOD 32 and programs Kaspersky, Avast, AVG and similar.  YoungHV's graph was the only one that came close to addressing that comparison, so it is the closest I got to an answer, but still, with no direct comparisons, I am still at a loss for something better than NOD32.
0