Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 databases moving from 1 server to another but no logs are being written as to why

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I've got a DAG with 2 mailbox servers as members and 10 databases evenly distributed over the 2 ( 5 and 5).  All of a sudden we'll log in and see all 10 on 1 server.  Looks through all the logs(win 2008) shows literally nothing indicating what may have occurred.

Anyone experienced anything like this or can point me to where i could be looking?
0
Comment
Question by:gleek
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelVH earned 1000 total points
ID: 34974411
The only valid reason for this to happen if a failover occured. This would mean that there was either a disruption in service/communication or whatsoever that would've caused this. On the other hand; that would definitely show up in the logs.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34974589
Totally agree with Micheal, DB failover will not happen without a reason, one of the nodes was voted down and evicted momentary from the cluster. Go back in your logs there is surely something there.

Of course another option is that an admin manually moved them
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:gleek
ID: 34975547
yea i mean i'm a pretty experienced Exchange 03, 07 admin.  Now this is 2010 so a bit different but there is seriously nothing in the logs.  I mean i'm expecting all sorts of things that would be there but it can't honestly think of any reason it could move without anything getting written.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:MichaelVH
ID: 34977496
Gleek,

nor can we ;-)
I suggest that you monitor the situation closely and even enable some diagnostic logging on the Exchange Server to catch some details if that would happen again.

Michael
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34977626
even if you move the DBs manually it will be written in the logs....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35321963
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0