Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is the best driver finder program?

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,997 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best driver finder program?

I'm looking for a program that will be able to scan my computer and locate drivers and updated drivers for all devices that are attached to my computer.

One such program is Driver Magician.

I'm looking for the best program on the market that will be able to scan my computer and then locate and install the best driver from the internet.

What is the best driver finder program?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
10 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 120 total points
ID: 34974504
DriverEasy is recommended by expert nobus who may pop in with comments.

There are a number of these apps out there.   See http://driver-update-software-review.toptenreviews.com/index.html for examples but I wouldn't trust their reviews.

DriverGenius http://download.cnet.com/Driver-Genius-Professional-Edition/3000-2094_4-10238646.html used to be popular in the old days.

The magic rule for driver updates (my rule anyway) is you update when the system gives trouble.  If it works then leave it alone.

As an example in the old days there were updates for the Via chipset drivers.  All very nice except in some cases the old driver ran better than the newer one for some people.  And acknowledged by Via.

Exception to rule.  Video driver updates.  Look at corrections and alterations to the new driver especially if you are a gamer.  The update may well be worth it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 120 total points
ID: 34974548
if HP built system there is a driver detect on the HP support website
also for dell computer i think.
it could be the same for other brands but its the only 2 i work with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 34974561
What is the URL address for the driver detect program on the HP website?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:jelymc
jelymc earned 120 total points
ID: 34974694
http://www.hp.com/#Support

click on start detection
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 120 total points
ID: 34975127
http://driveragent.com/ is the best. We use it to scan all of our 30000 clients.
Compare and Review:
http://www.driverreview.com/
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 120 total points
ID: 34977634
actually - i translated drivereasy, and have used it many times
it has failed only once, on an old GE PRO-HT board to load one VGA driver, so i would say it works well
a couple of days ago, my briother popped in witha W7 system that had an error popup on every boot - but not at my place (so it was a not connected device - but which?)
i updated all drivers with drivereasy - and the problem was gone
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:profgeek
profgeek earned 120 total points
ID: 34979524
Pareto Logic DriverCure has worked for me:

http://www.paretologic.com/products/drivercure/index.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 35013315
Does anyone else have any further comments or suggestions?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
upalakshitha earned 1280 total points
ID: 35013506
3dp chip is an another pretty tool.it can detect sound, vga, mother board chip set & cpu update hot fixes.provide the direct link to download.
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/3DP-Chip.shtml

you can use 3dpnet to install network drivers if you have not installed network drivers
.
http://www.softpedia.com/progDownload/3DP-Net-Download-119349.html
http://www.3dpchip.com/index_eng.html

another one http://www.drivershq.com/

Driver easy is another best tool.it can detect all types of devices
http://www.drivereasy.com/
 these are freeware & free version
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 35015036
i'm sure you can find many tools that do work.
i also suppose all will eventually fail somewher ( as all automated processes)
0