[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Share folder for Windows 7 Home Edition

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I went to share a folder in Windows 7 Home Edition and it asked me to create a community for other Windows 7 users. My other workstations are Windows XP home and they, I suppose, cannot join a community.

How can I share a folder in Windows 7 so that anyone can access it, and so that they can read or write to that share? This is a workgroup and there are no servers.

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34974452
Windows 7 machines can share files and folders with each other through a Homegroup (community), but since XP cannot join one of these Homegroups, you will need to simply share the folder like you normally would without a Homegroup.  You can change any sharing settings in Network and Sharing Center / Advanced Sharing.  Share the folder by simply right-clicking on it, Properties, and going to Sharing.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974461
This web page has a pretty good treatment of sharing between Windows 7, XP, and Vista:

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/15247/complete-guide-to-networking-windows-7-with-xp-and-vista/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:shadowmantx
ID: 34974701
Be sure to remove the network password option for the folder, otherwise your users will need to put in credentials.

http://forums.techarena.in/networking-security/1143160.htm 
0