Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AMD Turion (tm) 64 X2 Mobile  Technology TL-52 wireless card driver

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts

I cannot find the subject driver free downloadable to update my wireless card driver. Can anyone tell me about any website.


Ammar
0
Comment
Question by:Osloiite
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:residents
ID: 34974447
Well AMD Turion (tm) 64 Is your CPU, not your wireless card. From that description I am unsure of exactly what the exact device is. Have you tried running Windows Update (the other mode other than Express, custom?) and seeing if it finds drivers for you. If not you could try searching driverguide.com. Just searching for tl-52 found me this...

http://members.driverguide.com/driver_search.php?q=tl-52&si=63afbb5a96d003ffb9f06f88dfa7852e&st=1298582061&gqm0=tl-52
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 34974566

 
I understand but i thought maybe if i search by using the model of laptop  i could autmatically get the wireless card driver .

driver scan resulted in telling that i\ dont have the Broadcom BCM wireless network drivers
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 34974640
If you tell me what OS you have and the following.
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the wireless device and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Osloiite
ID: 34974728
The OS is windows XP

and the device instance ID string is

PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4318&SUBSYS_03121468&REV_02\4&FCF0450&0&10A4
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975172
You can download the driver for that device here.
ftp://ftp.work.acer-euro.com/desktop/veriton_l410/winxp/Broadcom.zip
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Grant1842
ID: 34976119
All so you can use www.driverguide.com it FREE and does a good job.
0