Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2003 to 2008 DHCP migration question

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We are in the process of doing a DHCP migration from a Server 2003 32-bit domain controller to a Server 2008 R2 domain controller.  Both are also DNS servers.  Our plan is fairly straight forward:
1. use the Microsoft prescribed method to migrate the DHCP databases
2. switch out IP addresses between the two servers.

The original server 2003 server is also a primary DNS server in the scopes.  We believe that if we take that IP address and just move it to the server 2008 server along with the DHCP role and database we should be OK.

Are there any gotchas or items we should be made aware of?  Things we should watch out for or things that could help us make this project go smoothly?
0
Comment
Question by:patriots
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34974571
Why would you switch the IP addresses? It is not necessary in moving DHCP from one server to another for the new DHCP server to have the same IP address as the old one.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34974578
If you want to make the 2008 server the primary DNS server in the scopes, then simply edit the scope options after you've moved the DHCP database. Unless you have an unusually large number of scopes this would be much simpler especially since the 2008 server is also a DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:patriots
ID: 34974632
Of course we could edit the scopes...the IP address should probably move with the migration simply b/c it is tied to DNS...Agree, it's not important for DHCP.  Remember this change out is a migration from a 2003 DC that is hosting DNS and DHCP to a 2008 DC hosting the same.  The 2003 Server is listed as the primary DNS server in the scopes, and unfortunately there are some legacy systems in our org with a hard coded reference to this IP address...far easier just to change the IP in this case.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 34974842
OK, then the only gotcha I know about is that you will need to demote the 2003 DC, make sure replication occurs, then disconnect it from your network before you change the IP address of the 2008 DC.  After changing the 2008 DC IP address, you need to make sure that SRV records are registered in DNS properly with the new IP address. I think restarting the Netlogon service will do it.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34975758
Not necessarily, simply change both IP's (whilst still DC's)

Then run the following on both servers:

DCDIAG /FIX
IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS
IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

and restart the NETLOGON service.

When you change the IP's just remember to also change the DNS IP in the TCP/IP Configuration ;)
0