Solved

Windows 7 recovery

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a HP Pavilion Elite m9515y. It came with Vista 32-bit. I upgraded to Windows 7 32-bit. I no longer have the upgrade cd nor can i find the disks that came with my computer. I am getting ready to do a totaly system restore to the factory settings. How do i go about doing this recovery with the disks?

My goal is to do the system restore back to Vista..then purchase the Windows7 upgrade again and then add 8G of RAM to speed up performance on my computer. I am in the process of backing all my data up now but I cant figure out how to the restore to factory settings without the disks.

0
Comment
Question by:chefkeifer
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34974472
wouldnt it be easier to purchase windows 7  CD not an upgrade and install fresh rather than an upgrade, and then once installed goto the hp support website and find the drivers etc that would be missing...
also make sure if you are upgrading to win7 you get 64 if you would like to support 8gb ram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chefkeifer
ID: 34974520
definitly going to do the 64-bit..one of the reason for doing this..the reason for doing the upgrade is because it was cheaper..
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34974550
I went to the HP support site and found this page, which you might find useful if your upgrade of Vista to Windows 7 left the Pc Help and Tools and Recovery Disk Creation items on your Start Menu:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c00882383&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&product=3867599
Creating the Recovery Disc Set in Windows Vista

Otherwise, you could order recovery disks from HP, as described on this page:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=bph07143&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=us&lang=en&product=3867599
HP and Compaq Desktop PCs: Looking for Recovery Discs?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chefkeifer
ID: 34974599
LeeTutor:
I tried looking for the PC Help and Tools and i must have uninstalled it along with the Recovery Manager which i was looking for as well. I really dont remember doing that.

Is there a way to download that software. i have looked and cant seem to find it anywhere
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34974661
I really doubt that it is available for download anywhere; I was just hoping that the upgrade to Windows 7 didn't destroy it on your Start Menu, but it probably did.  Have you looked at the page for ordering recovery disks that was my second link?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34974669
in the long run it works out to be cheaper as you are not spending hours of your time rebuilding only to have to upgrade after that.
imo i would get a fresh install. thats all i will say :)
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:cantoris
cantoris earned 166 total points
ID: 34975004
Your machine came with 32bit Vista.
You want to end up with a 64bit OS to use your 8GB.

There is no upgrade path from a 32bit OS to a 64bit one.
Therefore you can't do any form of restore and upgrade, only a clean install of Windows 7 64bit.

Whether you can buy an upgrade licence for a 64bit OS based on your 32bit original and then do a clean install, just showing it the old CD at some point, I don't know.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 334 total points
ID: 34975156
Hmmm, good point, cantoris.  I somehow overlooked the fact that the questioner was going from 32bit to 64bit, which does require a clean install.  However, it is possible to do a clean install with an upgrade CD/DVD, as detailed on this page:

http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/10/27/clean-install-windows-7-with-upgrade-media-and-product-key-on-formatted-or-empty-blank-hard-drive/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 334 total points
ID: 35017508
chefkeifer, any feedback?
0