Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Script to add Domain group to Local Admin group

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to write a script that will add a domain group to the local admin group of computers located in a certain OU. I have been able to write a script to this one by one and only if I state the computer name. Is there a way to do this for multiple computers contain in a certain OU?

Here is the script I have so far:

strComputer = "happy"
Set objAdmins = GetObject("WinNT://" & strComputer & "/Administrators")
Set objGroup = GetObject("WinNT://co/itdivision")
objAdmins.Add(objGroup.ADsPath)
0
Comment
Question by:Kimberly1467
2 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 2000 total points
ID: 34974531
It would be much easier to do this with Restricted Groups IMO

http://www.frickelsoft.net/blog/?p=13
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34974582
Definately use Group policy and restricted groups! Dont even consider a script.
0