[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Act 2011 sync with Outlook 2010

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,001 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Back to an old question. I have  been over to act support and they are not helpful.
I am using Act 2011 Premium with hotfix 2.
I am using Outlook 2010 32 bit.
When i try to sync the process starts but then after short time is says "Outlook Synchronization Failed."
Yet when i go into the the Preferences for Syncing the program reports i have 235 contacts that need to be synced so it somehow recognizes the necessary flow at that point but can not execute sync when asked to do so.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kagoffice
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34990630
Do you have a distribution list in your contacts of outlook?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 34991845
Is it 13.0 HF2 or 13.1 HF2
0
 

Author Comment

by:kagoffice
ID: 34992388
Sage ACT! Premium 2011 Version 13.0.401.0, Hot Fix 2
I down loaded what i think was the 13.1 fix  and it said i did not have the "program" for that release. Or some such message.

yes i have a distribution lists in my outlook contacts.

And the other odd piece not mentioned before was that following a reinstall of Act which i did because the  sync process was not working.  After the reinstall (Act must be installed after MS Office to work) the sync did work. Now three weeks later it no longer works.

Thanks for the questions.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34993522
The sync will not work of you have a distribution list.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 34993551
You need to apply SP1 before the Hotfix 2 for 13.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kagoffice
ID: 34998066
for act users be aware that clicking on update and act telling you you are running the latest version is not enough. I was not and after following above instructions / updates all went well.
0